To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Avon Valley Railway

Add Avon Valley Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Train at Avon Valley Railway Bristol

About

Avon Valley is your friendly, local, steam railway and they’re bringing back the sounds and smells of steam to the Avon Valley. Opened in 1869 by the Midland Railway as a through route between the Birmingham and the South Coast their line was later linked to the iconic Somerset & Dorset Railway. Closed under the Beeching Axe of the 1960’s the line was preserved by an enthusiastic group of volunteers. Today, 40 years on, three miles of track has been re-laid, locomotives and carriages restored, and the sound of steam can once again be heard along the Avon Valley.

They run trains on over 120 days each year (mainly at weekends and school holidays) and their station buffet is open every day except Christmas Day. You can see their beautifully restored Victorian station, take a ride in a heritage carriage behind one of the steam or diesel locomotives, enjoy lunch or afternoon tea in the station buffet and pick up a railway-themed souvenir in the gift shop.

Extras

Other

  • Gift Shop

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Key Features

  • In countryside
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Of historic, literary or architectural interest

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - Train has specially converted area for wheelchair users
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Children & Infants

  • Facilities for children

Parking & Transport

  • Car parking
  • Coach Parking
  • On Bus Route

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Event venue
  • Toilets

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Video

Map & Directions

Road Directions

On the A431 main road, approximately one mile from the town of Keynsham. Car parking spaces are available at Bitton station, and are free.

Public Transport Directions

The nearest station to Bitton is Keynsham which is on the Bristol - Weymouth and Cardiff Central - Portsmouth Harbour train services.
Buses 532 and 533 from Keynsham run twice an hour Monday to Saturday from the stop immediately across the road from Keynsham station car park entrance,
From Bristol or Bath, you can ride along the popular Bristol/Bath Railway Path (Route 4 of the National Cycle Network).

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2016

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    172
  • Very Good
    98
  • Average
    29
  • Poor
    9
  • Terrible
    7

Recent Reviews:

  • Loiner527
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Fabulous family day out
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 26th March 2017
    Steam engines, a museum, traditional cafe, walks and countryside, what more do you want? Strongly recommend this for a family visit, kids love it! Read full review
  • Mary H
    Bristol, England, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Sumptious dining experience
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 21st February 2017
    Came here as group for lunch today, superb. Roast lamb, beef or chicken, came with several roasties, new pots, yorkshire pudding, plus 3 fresh veg. Generous portions of tender meal, home cooked veg... Read full review
  • Terence K
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Fantastic Xmas Treat
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 6th January 2017
    Went with sons family on the Santa Express and it was a glorious day out. Friendly staff, nice presents for the grand children and just a relaxing, joyful time for everyone. Second year we have been... Read full review
Bitton Railway Station
Bath Road
Bitton
Bristol
BS30 6HD

Tel: +44 (0)117 932 5538

Instagram feed

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS
VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS

Awards

  • Green AwardsGreen Tourism Business Scheme (Silver) Green Tourism Business Scheme (Silver) 2012
  • Visit EnglandCode of Practice Code of Practice 2012

Opening Times

Open (1 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017)

* Platform opens 10.00- 17 00. Please see website for train timetables and events.

What's Nearby

  1. Clack Mill Farm Cottage

    Clack Mill dates from the 15th century; spacious accommodation, set in the Avon Valley;...

    0.52 miles away
  2. Ebenezer Chapel

    A stunning Grade II listed chapel providing three separate but inter-connecting (if...

    1.95 miles away
  3. The Annexe - Yew Tree Cottage

    Charming Annexe situated on the edge of an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, offering...

    2.44 miles away
  1. The Beeches Hotel

    The Beeches Hotel is conveniently located for Bristol and Bath, just three miles from...

    2.55 miles away
  2. Tracy Park Hotel Resort

    17th Century Manor House set amongst 240acres of picturesque grounds, with courtyard and...

    2.87 miles away
  3. Woodstock Guest House

    Woodstock is a warm, friendly, comfortable late c1800 house which boasts attractive...

    3.58 miles away
  4. Fern Cottage Bed & Breakfast

    National Award Winning B&B famous for its food. Run by passionate proprietors and set in...

    3.59 miles away
  5. Paintworks Apartments

    Paintworks Apartments are a home from home in the heart of the city. Choose from one of...

    3.94 miles away
  6. Bristol Short Lets

    Bristol Short Lets specialise in providing unique character buildings for both personal...

    4.07 miles away
  7. The Curious Cabinet

    The Curious Cabinet is a beautiful and rare combination of style, quality, and glamour...

    4.1 miles away
  8. The Base Self Catering

    The Base is a self-catering B&B with a wide range of rooms and fully equipped shared...

    4.16 miles away
  9. Bristol Serviced Lets

    Situated just a 10-15 minute walk to Temple Meads Train Station 152/154 Bath road is in a...

    4.24 miles away
  10. Premier Inn Bristol East (Emersons Green)

    Premier Inn is the UK's biggest hotel chain. They guarantee clean, comfortable rooms and...

    4.55 miles away
  11. Ibis Temple Meads Quay

    Contemporary hotel situated mere minutes away from Bristol Temple Meads railway station

    4.6 miles away
  12. Bristol Serviced Lettings @ Beaufort Court

    Selection of luxury one, two and four bedroom serviced apartments conveniently close to...

    4.69 miles away
  13. Hilton Garden Inn Bristol City Centre

    Contemporary 167-room hotel, with an excellent restaurant, located near Bristol Temple...

    4.91 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Sunday, 9th July 2017 - Sunday, 9th July 2017

Teddy Bears Picnic at the Avon Valley RailwayTeddy Bears Picnic at the Avon Valley Railway
more info

Saturday, 29th July 2017 - Sunday, 30th July 2017

Vintage Transport Festival at the Avon Valley RailwayVintage Transport Festival at the Avon Valley Railway
more info

Sunday, 17th September 2017 - Sunday, 17th September 2017

Teddy Bears Picnic at the Avon Valley RailwayTeddy Bears Picnic at the Avon Valley Railway
more info

Tuesday, 24th October 2017 - Thursday, 26th October 2017

Saturday, 28th October 2017 - Sunday, 29th October 2017

Spooky half term trains at the Avon Valley RailwaySpooky half term trains at the Avon Valley Railway
more info

Sunday, 26th November 2017 - Sunday, 24th December 2017

Santa Specials at the Avon Valley RailwaySanta Specials at the Avon Valley Railway
more info

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles