To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Bristol Insight: The Open Top Bus Company

Add Bristol Insight: The Open Top Bus Company to your Itinerary

Bristol Insight

About

Step aboard the distinctive red open top buses, and enjoy the sights and sounds of this wonderful city from a different perspective.

Local guides provide a unique tour with informed, personal and interactive commentary. Travel around the Harbourside & stop at Brunel’s famous transatlantic liner, Brunel's SS Great Britain. Carry on out along the dramatic Avon Gorge and beneath the impressive Clifton Suspension Bridge; another iconic Brunel masterpiece. Climb up out of the Gorge & emerge onto the expansive Downs which offer panoramic views of the Avon Gorge.

You can also enjoy a variety of shopping experiences: elegant Clifton Village; eclectic Park Street; and the bustling Bristol Shopping Quarter (which includes Cabot Circus) with its high-end department stores and St. Nicholas Market with its independent stalls.

You also have the opportunity to hop off the bus and experience over 20 *of Bristol’s best attractions including: Brunel's ss Great Britain, Bristol Zoo Gardens, At Bristol Science Centreand the Bristol Aquarium (* as rated on Trip Advisor).

The Explorer ticket allows you to enjoy the full 1 hour and 15 minute tour, or alternatively you can hop off the bus at any one of the 20 stops around the city and explore Bristol a little further. The guides are happy to give any assistance on further places to visit. Or do both! The Explorer ticket is valid for 2 days so you can make the most of your visit to Bristol.

There is a Family ticket available as the tour is suitable for all ages. They also offer free children’s packs on the bus with pens, competitions and prizes inside.

They offer a Bus/Boat Combo ticket, again valid for 2 days, which allows you to explore Bristol by water as well as open top bus.

For larger groups private tours are also available. Choose the ‘Original Bristol’ guided tour or the ‘Cream Tea tour’, which includes a stop at the Avon Gorge hotel with views of the Clifton Suspension Bridge and gorge. All trips can be tailor-made to suit your requirements. Covered and classic buses are also available for private hire, on request.

Discounts are given for all tickets purchased online.

Please find their new stop in Explore Lane, by the side of At-Bristol, behind Planetarium in Millenium Square.

Extras

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Key Features

  • In town/city centre
  • Of historic, literary or architectural interest
  • Outdoor Attraction

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Euros accepted
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free

Establishment Features

  • Bristol Pound Accepted
  • Dogs Accepted

Video

  • Bristol Insight Video

Map & Directions

Guide Prices

Explorer Bus Ticket: 1 Day Ticket - with second consecutive day FREE
Adult £15.00 per ticket, Student / OAP £13.00 per ticket, Child 5-15years £8.00 per ticket (under 5's go free)

Bus/Boat Combo – 1 Day Ticket - with second consecutive day FREE
Adult / Senior £20.00 per ticket, Child 5-15years £8.00 per ticket (under 5's go free)

Note: prices are subject to change
Available to buy online at: www.bristolinsight.co.uk

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2016

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    269
  • Very Good
    78
  • Average
    10
  • Poor
    5
  • Terrible
    2

Recent Reviews:

  • Janet F
    Bracknell, England, United Kingdom
    Excellent way to see the sights of Bristol
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 4th February 2017
    Enjoyed our open top bus trip even though it was a bit cold The tour was interesting and as I am deaf was lovely to be able to read about the points of interest from the leaflet that was given to me... Read full review
  • ANDY K
    WEST YORKS
    Superb bus tour
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 3rd February 2017
    We tend to undertake a bus tour whenever we visit a new place and we have to say this was one of the best we have ever undertaken. The tour guide, Dom , was superb however his colleagues who we had... Read full review
  • Les H
    Llawhaden, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Wallace & gromit
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 5th December 2016
    Went on the open top bus tour with Maggie the driver and Dom as tour guide. Fantastic 75min tour with loads of historical information that opened our eyes to Bristols history. Dom was a gem and if... Read full review
Pick up across the city but bus spot 1 Anchor Rd behind the Watershed,
behind the silver Planetarium on Millennium Square,
Central Bristol
Bristol

Tel: +44 (0)117 971 9279

Instagram feed

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS
VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS

Awards

  • Visit EnglandCode of Practice Code of Practice 2012
  • South West TourismSouth West Tourism Excellence Awards 2014-2015 - Gold South West Tourism Excellence Awards 2014-2015 - Gold 2015

Opening Times

Open (4 Feb 2017 - 24 Dec 2017)

What's Nearby

  1. College Green Serviced Apartment

    Constructed in 2012 to a high specification, 16 Deanery Road is a modern fully furnished,...

    0.11 miles away
  2. Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel

    Luxurious and historic hotel by Bristol’s waterfront, offering excellent leisure...

    0.14 miles away
  3. The Bristol - a member of The Doyle Collection

    As one of the city’s premier places to stay, The Bristol offers visitors a unique...

    0.19 miles away
  1. Bristol YHA

    YHA Bristol is in an impressive refurbished warehouse on the quayside in Bristol's...

    0.19 miles away
  2. Radisson Blu Bristol

    Stunning hotel smack in the centre of Bristol, with amazing views and 176 modern guest...

    0.22 miles away
  3. SACO Bristol - Broad Quay

    Set in the buzzing heart of Bristol, these apartments are within a short stroll of the...

    0.23 miles away
  4. Berkeley Apartments - Harford House

    Harford House is a tasteful conversion of a period building offering executive styled...

    0.25 miles away
  5. Alderman Apartments Marsh House

    Brand new development in the heart of Bristol's historic centre of deluxe 1 and 2 bedroom...

    0.26 miles away
  6. Bristol City Apartment

    Bright and spacious two bedroom modern apartment in the heart of Bristol's old city area...

    0.28 miles away
  7. Bristol Backpackers

    Bunk Beds in dorms or private rooms.Sociable lounge, bar and kitchen.ID required to check...

    0.28 miles away
  8. Southville Guest House

    If you like a clean, modern, relaxed atmosphere with colour and fresh flowers then you...

    0.35 miles away
  9. Berkeley Suites - The Crescent

    Luxury Georgian townhouse suites, offering all the services and luxuries associated with...

    0.36 miles away
  10. Premier Inn Bristol City Centre King Street

    Premier Inn is the UK's biggest hotel chain. They guarantee clean, comfortable rooms and...

    0.37 miles away
  11. Berkeley Apartments - Lower Park Row

    Luxury studio apartments in the heart of Bristol. Situated in the conservation area,...

    0.37 miles away
  12. Mercure Bristol Brigstow Hotel

    City centre hotel featuring great dining and views of the river

    0.4 miles away
  13. Brooks Guesthouse Bristol

    The stunning refurbished Brooks Guest House Bristol is a boutique guesthouse, the most...

    0.41 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles