To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Bristol Insight: The Open Top Bus Company

Bristol Insight: The Open Top Bus Company

About

Step aboard the distinctive red open top buses, and enjoy the sights and sounds of this wonderful city from a different perspective.

Local guides provide a unique tour with informed, personal and interactive commentary. Travel around the Harbourside & stop at Brunel’s famous transatlantic liner, Brunel's ss Great Britain. Carry on out along the dramatic Avon Gorge and beneath the impressive Clifton Suspension Bridge; another iconic Brunel masterpiece. Climb up out of the Gorge & emerge onto the expansive Downs which offer panoramic views of the Avon Gorge.

You can also enjoy a variety of shopping experiences: elegant Clifton Village; eclectic Park Street; and the bustling Bristol Shopping Quarter (which includes Cabot Circus) with its high-end department stores and St. Nicholas Market with its independent stalls.

You also have the opportunity to hop off the bus and experience over 20 *of Bristol’s best attractions including: Brunel's ss Great Britain, Bristol Zoo Gardens, At Bristol Science Centreand the Bristol Aquarium (* as rated on Trip Advisor).

The Explorer ticket allows you to enjoy the full 1 hour and 15 minute tour, or alternatively you can hop off the bus at any one of the 20 stops around the city and explore Bristol a little further. The guides are happy to give any assistance on further places to visit. Or do both! The Explorer ticket is valid for 2 days so you can make the most of your visit to Bristol.

There is a Family ticket available as the tour is suitable for all ages. They also offer free children’s packs on the bus with pens, competitions and prizes inside.

They offer a Bus/Boat Combo ticket, again valid for 2 days, which allows you to explore Bristol by water as well as open top bus.

For larger groups private tours are also available. Choose the ‘Original Bristol’ guided tour or the ‘Cream Tea tour’, which includes a stop at the Avon Gorge hotel with views of the Clifton Suspension Bridge and gorge. All trips can be tailor-made to suit your requirements. Covered and classic buses are also available for private hire, on request.

For all enquiries and bookings please contact Mary Cook on: mary@citysightseeingbristol.co.uk or 07557 046699.


 

Extras

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre
  • Of historic, literary or architectural interest
  • Outdoor Attraction

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Euros accepted
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free

Establishment Features

  • Bristol Pound Accepted
  • Dogs Accepted

Video

  • Bristol Insight Video

Map & Directions

Guide Prices

1 Day Ticket
Adult (+1 FREE Child) £10.00 per ticket, Student / OAP £9.00 per ticket, Additional Child £5.00 per ticket
2 Day Ticket
Adult (+1 FREE Child) £13.00 per ticket, Student / OAP £12.00 per ticket, Additional Child £6.00 per ticket
3 Day Ticket
Adult, Student / OAP £15.00 per ticket, Additional Child £8.00 per ticket
Bus/Boat Combo – 2 Day Ticket
Adult / Senior (+1 FREE Child) £15.00 per ticket, Additional Child £7.50 per ticket
Note: prices are subject to change
Available to buy online at: www.citysightseeingbristol.co.uk

|cy||de||es

Departs from City Centre
Central Bristol
Bristol
BS1 4AH

Tel: +44 (0)7425 788123

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS
VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS

Awards

  • Visit EnglandCode of Practice Code of Practice 2012

Opening Times

Open (04/02/2015 - 22/12/2015)

Instagram feed

What's Nearby

  1. Radisson Blu Bristol

    Stunning hotel smack in the centre of Bristol, with amazing views and 176 modern guest...

    0 miles away
  2. SACO Bristol - Broad Quay

    Set in the buzzing heart of Bristol, these apartments are within a short stroll of the...

    0.03 miles away
  3. Alderman Apartments Marsh House

    Brand new development in the heart of Bristol's historic centre of deluxe 1 and 2 bedroom...

    0.05 miles away
  1. Bristol City Apartment

    Bright and spacious two bedroom modern apartment in the heart of Bristol's old city area...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Bristol Backpackers

    Bunk Beds in dorms or private rooms.Sociable lounge, bar and kitchen.ID required to check...

    0.07 miles away
  3. Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel

    Luxurious and historic hotel by Bristol’s waterfront, offering excellent leisure...

    0.08 miles away
  4. The Bristol Hotel - a member of The Doyle Collection

    Luxury hotel, offering gorgeous views over the Harbourside, spacious rooms and one large...

    0.16 miles away
  5. Mercure Bristol Brigstow Hotel

    City centre hotel featuring great dining and views of the river

    0.19 miles away
  6. Premier Inn Bristol City Centre King St

    Premier Inn is the UK's biggest hotel chain. We guarantee clean, comfortable rooms and a...

    0.19 miles away
  7. Bristol YHA


    A high quality, four star hostel providing a relaxed oasis in the heart of Bristol. ...

    0.19 miles away
  8. Brooks Guesthouse Bristol


    The stunning refurbished Brooks Guest House Bristol is a boutique guesthouse, the most...

    0.19 miles away
  9. SACO Bristol - West India House

    These 4 star city centre waterfront apartments are an ideal alternative to hotels,...

    0.22 miles away
  10. The Grand by Thistle

    Located on Broad Street in Bristol, the four star Grand Hotel (formerly Thistle Bristol)...

    0.28 miles away
  11. Berkeley Apartments

    Luxury studio apartments in the heart of Bristol. Situated in the conservation area,...

    0.3 miles away
  12. Hotel du Vin & Bistro


    Hotel du Vin & Bistro is housed in the former Sugar Factory, making it one of Bristol's...

    0.29 miles away
  13. Rock and Bowl

    The Rock N Bowl Motel, located right in Bristol's buzzing City Centre, is the perfect...

    0.32 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles