To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Doubletree by Hilton Bristol City Centre

Add Doubletree by Hilton Bristol City Centre to your Itinerary

DTbH City Centre Exterior

About

Situated in the heart of Bristol, the DoubleTree by Bristol City Centre is a modern, contemporary and top class location for conference and meetings. Of course, it's not just conferences they are renowned for, weddings, gala dinners, private parties or a company award ceremony are all events they can cater for. They have a choice of 12 air-conditioned meeting rooms and they are sure they will meet your highest expectations with your meeting room set up exactly to your specifications.

The hotel accommodates 206 bedrooms including suites, and is well known for its Kiln, which is housed in the shell of an 18th century Glass Kiln, serving contemporary bistro food in stylish surroundings.

The hotel has just completed a £650,000 refurbishment programme of it’s conference and meeting centre. The new facilities increase the hotels conference and meeting capacity while adding on more bedrooms. Just 400 metres from Temple Meads train station and with the added bonus of having plenty of free on-site car parking for conference guests, it’s the ideal venue for a meeting or event that will meet all your companies needs.

 

Video

  • You Tube Video

Extras

Key Features

  • In town/city centre
  • Non smoking establishment

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors
  • Facilities for the Disabled
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors

Parking & Transport

  • Close to Railway Station
  • On Bus Route
  • On site parking - 150 on site car parking spaces

Catering

  • Bar
  • Cater for vegetarians
  • Catering by in house chefs
  • Late Licence
  • Restaurant

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Licenced for alcohol
  • Licenced for civil marriages
  • Lift
  • Wi-Fi available

Capacity

RoomBanquetingBoardroomClassroomTheatreU-ShapedCabaret
Ballroom 240 - 200300 - 250
Boardroom - 14 - - - -
Central Park 402020602040
Park Avenue 6040401103560
Park Avenue/Central Park 100606017060100
Park Lane 604030804060
Park Lane/Central Park 100605016060100
Park Suite 503030602645
Penn 1 - 10 - - - -
Penn 2 - 4 - - - -
Penn Suite 402426401830
The Cabot Suite - 1416201221
The Cabot/Temple Suite 50 - 40502442
The Clifton Suite - 1420301221
The Clifton/Harbourside Suite 60 - 50803049
The Harbourside Suite - 2026401828
The Temple Suite - 1420301221

Capacity

Ballroom Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting240
Ballroom Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret250
Ballroom Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom200
Ballroom Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre300
Boardroom Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom14
Central Park Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting40
Central Park Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom20
Central Park Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret40
Central Park Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom20
Central Park Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre60
Central Park U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped20
Park Avenue Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting60
Park Avenue Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom40
Park Avenue Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret60
Park Avenue Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom40
Park Avenue Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre110
Park Avenue U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped35
Park Avenue/Central Park Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting100
Park Avenue/Central Park Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom60
Park Avenue/Central Park Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret100
Park Avenue/Central Park Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom60
Park Avenue/Central Park Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre170
Park Avenue/Central Park U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped60
Park Lane Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting60
Park Lane Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom40
Park Lane Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret60
Park Lane Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom30
Park Lane Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre80
Park Lane U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped40
Park Lane/Central Park Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting100
Park Lane/Central Park Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom60
Park Lane/Central Park Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret100
Park Lane/Central Park Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom50
Park Lane/Central Park Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre160
Park Lane/Central Park U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped60
Park Suite Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting50
Park Suite Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom30
Park Suite Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret45
Park Suite Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom30
Park Suite Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre60
Park Suite U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped26
Penn 1 Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom10
Penn 2 Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom4
Penn Suite Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting40
Penn Suite Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom24
Penn Suite Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret30
Penn Suite Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom26
Penn Suite Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre40
Penn Suite U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped18
The Cabot Suite Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom14
The Cabot Suite Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret21
The Cabot Suite Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom16
The Cabot Suite Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre20
The Cabot Suite U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped12
The Cabot/Temple Suite Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting50
The Cabot/Temple Suite Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret42
The Cabot/Temple Suite Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom40
The Cabot/Temple Suite Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre50
The Cabot/Temple Suite U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped24
The Clifton Suite Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom14
The Clifton Suite Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret21
The Clifton Suite Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom20
The Clifton Suite Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre30
The Clifton Suite U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped12
The Clifton/Harbourside Suite Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting60
The Clifton/Harbourside Suite Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret49
The Clifton/Harbourside Suite Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom50
The Clifton/Harbourside Suite Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre80
The Clifton/Harbourside Suite U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped30
The Harbourside Suite Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom20
The Harbourside Suite Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret28
The Harbourside Suite Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom26
The Harbourside Suite Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre40
The Harbourside Suite U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped18
The Temple Suite Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom14
The Temple Suite Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret21
The Temple Suite Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom20
The Temple Suite Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre30
The Temple Suite U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped12

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From the M4 Junction 19 (signposted Bristol & M32) join the M32 into Bristol. At the end of the M32 (New Foundland Street A4032), turn left at the traffic lights (signposted Temple Meads station and A4, Bath) onto Bond Street. Go past Temple Meads on your left and continue to a large roundabout. Go all the way around the roundabout and head back on your self so that Temple Meads is now on your right. Stay in the left hand lane and bear into Redcliffe Way. The hotel is located on the left

Public Transport Directions

Temple Meads train station is a quarter of a mile from the Doubletree by Hilton Bristol City, or a two minute ride on the shuttle bus, which runs directly to the hotel.

Instagram feed

Awards

  • AA Awards AA 4 Star Hotel 2011

Related