To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

The Railway Children at Redgrave Theatre

Add The Railway Children at Redgrave Theatre to your Itinerary

The Railway Children at Redgrave Theatre

About

E Nesbit's much-loved classic The Railway Children has delighted generations since its first publication in 1906, and Mike Kenny's wonderfully faithful and imaginative adaptation has wowed audiences across the world, breaking box office records when performed at the National Railway Museum in York, and at Waterloo Station.

When Bobbie, Peter and Phyllis move to rural Yorkshire with their mother, following the imprisonment of their father, they leave their comfortable, safe existence to discover a world that is insecure and hard, but one that is filled with love, resilience and humanity. And always running through that world is the railway, in particular the 9.15 to London…

The Railway Children is a story of three children forced to face the anxieties and exhilarations of growing up in order to learn what really matters, a story of an Edwardian England on the brink of change, and, of course, a story of the Golden Age of Steam Railways.

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School is thrilled to be returning to the Redgrave Theatre to present this perfect Christmas treat – a tale of the extraordinary things that we can achieve when we all look out for each other.

Tickets: £17.50, Concessions £12.50

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Find out about the latest on the roads and get travel directions from TravelWest.info

Public Transport Directions

For comprehensive information about getting here by public transport, please visit TravelWest.info
 

TripAdvisor

Redgrave Theatre
Percival Road
Clifton
Bristol
BS8 3LE

Tel: +44 (0)117 315 7602

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

What's Nearby

  1. Hambledons Serviced Apartments - Percival Road

    Two double bedroom apartment situated in a quiet residential area of Clifton, yet only 5…

    0.11 miles away
  2. The Lodge at Bristol Zoo Gardens

    The Lodge offers luxury accommodation and exotic animals just outside your window. With…

    0.25 miles away
  3. Wake up with the animals at Bristol Zoo Gardens

    The Lodge offers luxury accommodation and exotic animals just outside your window. With…

    0.25 miles away
  1. The Rodney Hotel Bristol

    A Georgian mansion hotel with fantastic restaurant, near the Clifton Suspension Bridge.

    0.29 miles away
  2. Bristol Serviced Apartments

    Luxurious serviced apartments in a classical Georgian terraced house overlooking Victoria…

    0.38 miles away
  3. Hambledons Serviced Apartments - Merchants Road

    Merchants Road Apartment in Clifton comes with two parking spaces, plus close to all…

    0.39 miles away
  4. Victoria Square Hotel Clifton Village

    This friendly hotel comprises two gracious listed Victorian Houses (circa 1870) situated…

    0.4 miles away
  5. The Avon Gorge by Hotel du Vin

    Famous hotel that sits right on top of the spectacular Avon Gorge, with views of the…

    0.41 miles away
  6. Your Stay Bristol - Beaufort House

    Luxury developed flats nestled in Clifton providing the home away from home.

    0.43 miles away
  7. The Clifton Hotel Bristol

    Located in Clifton in the heart of Bristol, The Clifton Hotel offers a warm welcome and…

    0.49 miles away
  8. The Washington

    The Washington, situated in the heart of Clifton, combines both comfort and convenience…

    0.51 miles away
  9. Clifton Short Lets

    Clifton Short Lets offer short term accommodation situated in the heart of Clifton. The…

    0.51 miles away
  10. Beech House – Serviced Apartments

    Boutique serviced apartments, in a stunning Victorian villa in Clifton, one of Bristol’s…

    0.54 miles away
  11. Clifton House

    An elegant 24 bed facility situated in the heart of Clifton, surrounded by the University…

    0.62 miles away
  12. Your Apartment – Aparthotel

    Your Apartment provide unique, stylish apartments across central Bristol, designed to…

    0.67 miles away
  13. Berkeley Suites - The Crescent

    Luxury Georgian townhouse suites, offering all the services and luxuries associated with…

    0.7 miles away
Previous Next

Search For What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles