To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Mercure Bristol Holland House Hotel and Spa

Add Mercure Bristol Holland House Hotel and Spa to your Itinerary

Mercure Holland House

About

Mercure Bristol Holland House Hotel & Spa is an affordable yet stylish four star luxury hotel within a central location. This stylish hotel blends sophisticated meeting and conference facilities with 275 spacious refurbished bedrooms all with big beds, free quality Wi-Fi access throughout the whole hotel, fitness suite, Spa Naturel Fitness with 14 beauty treatment rooms and a large indoor 14m heated swimming pool.

A focal point for events and business meetings in the city, Mercure Holland House creates a feeling of space and is flooded with natural daylight throughout the 12 luxurious meeting and event suites. With flexibility to comfortably cater for intimate meetings of six or conferences of up to 220 delegates with the added bonus of dedicated lounges and break-out areas situated on our dedicated events floor with city views.

Through the hotel’s Meet with Mercure offer, all delegate packages include LCD projector, screen and flipchart plus inclusive refreshments served in our conference cafe allowing delegates to take refreshment breaks in a contemporary, light area from mid-morning breaks to afternoon tea with cakes and flexible lunch options including our seasonal, healthy and freshly prepared three course hot and cold restaurant lunch served in our recently redesigned restaurant. Our passion for service means we take care of the details, from ensuring that individual objectives are realised, to offering a menu that perfectly suits everyone’s tastes we promise more than just a meeting room.

The hotel’s conference and events team is enthusiastic and professional, tailoring conference arrangements to the individual customer's needs, resulting in a superlative service in luxurious surroundings. Conference organisers can be assured that whatever the event, a conference or meeting suite is available to suit their needs. Enhanced by its central location and sheer style, the hotel is the obvious choice.

Special Offers

  • Enhance wedding package with Champagne and canapes

    The offer: Enhance your grand affair or intimate wedding package to include a glass of champagne and canapés for you and your guests on your very special day.

    How to book: For further details, terms and conditions and to book contact Mercure Bristol Holland House and Spa on 0117 968 9873, mentioning that you saw the offer on visitbristol.co.uk

    Offer link: Weddings

  • All inclusive Fundraising Packages from just £22.00 per person

    The offer: Create a unique fundraising package to suit your charity event, from auctions to quiz nights, discos and gala dinners with Mercure Bristol Holland House Hotel and Spa.

    How to book: For further details, terms and conditions and to book contact Mercure Bristol Holland House Hotel and Spa on 0117/3199004, mentioning that you saw the offer on visitbristol.co.uk or alternatively visit the Mercure Bristol Holland House Hotel and Spa website.

    Offer link: Conference

  • Good morning Sunshine…

    The offer: Half day meeting package with unlimited tea and coffee, seasonal salad or sandwich lunch to eat in or take back to the office. DDR from £24.00. Based on minimum numbers of 10 delegates on all packages, maximum numbers may also apply. Offer ends 31/08/17.

    How to book: For further details, terms and conditions and to book contact the team on 0117 9689 872 or email claire.jones@accor.com, mentioning that you saw the offer on visitbristol.co.uk

    Offer link: Conference

Extras

Other

  • Free public Wi-Fi
  • Free Wi-Fi for all delegates

Key Features

  • In town/city centre

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors
  • Facilities for Visually Impaired Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Parking & Transport

  • Car parking
  • Close to Railway Station
  • On Bus Route

Leisure Facilities

  • Health/Fitness/ Beauty Facilities
  • Leisure Facilities

Catering

  • Bar
  • Cater for vegetarians
  • Catering by in house chefs
  • Late Licence
  • Restaurant

Payment Methods

  • Booking essential

Room / Unit Features

  • Equipment hire available

Establishment Features

  • Air-conditioning throughout
  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Business facilities (eg. Fax/ modem)
  • Central heating throughout
  • Licenced for civil marriages
  • Lift
  • Open all year
  • Secretarial services

Capacity

RoomBanquetingBoardroomClassroomTheatreU-ShapedCabaret
Aspen 302024492224
Birch 403230633432
Cedar 201818302016
Forest 2206815022070176
Hawthorn 202018422024
Hornbeam 201818422016
Maple 201818252016
Oak - 14 - - - -
Orchard 7038481004064
Phoenix 8044601204064
Rowan 201818302016
Willow 402630562832

Capacity

Aspen Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting30
Aspen Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom20
Aspen Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret24
Aspen Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom24
Aspen Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre49
Aspen U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped22
Birch Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting40
Birch Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom32
Birch Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret32
Birch Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom30
Birch Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre63
Birch U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped34
Cedar Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting20
Cedar Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom18
Cedar Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret16
Cedar Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom18
Cedar Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre30
Cedar U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped20
Forest Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting220
Forest Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom68
Forest Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret176
Forest Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom150
Forest Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre220
Forest U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped70
Hawthorn Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting20
Hawthorn Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom20
Hawthorn Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret24
Hawthorn Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom18
Hawthorn Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre42
Hawthorn U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped20
Hornbeam Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting20
Hornbeam Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom18
Hornbeam Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret16
Hornbeam Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom18
Hornbeam Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre42
Hornbeam U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped20
Maple Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting20
Maple Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom18
Maple Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret16
Maple Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom18
Maple Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre25
Maple U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped20
Oak Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom14
Orchard Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting70
Orchard Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom38
Orchard Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret64
Orchard Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom48
Orchard Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre100
Orchard U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped40
Phoenix Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting80
Phoenix Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom44
Phoenix Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret64
Phoenix Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom60
Phoenix Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre120
Phoenix U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped40
Rowan Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting20
Rowan Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom18
Rowan Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret16
Rowan Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom18
Rowan Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre30
Rowan U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped20
Willow Banqueting
UnitCapacity
Banqueting40
Willow Boardroom
UnitCapacity
Boardroom26
Willow Cabaret
UnitCapacity
Cabaret32
Willow Classroom
UnitCapacity
Classroom30
Willow Theatre
UnitCapacity
Theatre56
Willow U-Shaped
UnitCapacity
U-Shaped28

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The hotel is closely linked to the M4 and M32. Exit junction 19 from the M32 and follow the signs for the A4032 into the city centre. Take the A4044 to Temple Way and the A4 to Temple Gate. Continue onto the A370 York Road and A38 to Redcliffe Hill where the hotel is located.

Public Transport Directions

The hotel is situated just a 5 minute walk from Bristol Temple Meads train station and a 15 minute walk from the bus station.

Instagram feed

Awards

  • Green AwardsGreen Tourism Business Scheme (Gold) Green Tourism Business Scheme (Gold) 2011
  • AA Awards AA 4 Star Hotel 2011

Related