To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Bristol Insight: The Open Top Bus Company

Add Bristol Insight: The Open Top Bus Company to your Itinerary

Bristol Insight: The Open Top Bus Company

About

Step aboard the distinctive red open top buses, and enjoy the sights and sounds of this wonderful city from a different perspective.

Discover Bristol

Travel around the Harbourside & stop at Brunel’s famous transatlantic liner, Brunel's ss Great Britain. Carry on out along the dramatic Avon Gorge and beneath the impressive Clifton Suspension Bridge; another iconic Brunel masterpiece.

You can also enjoy a variety of shopping experiences: elegant Clifton Village; eclectic Park Street; and the bustling Bristol Shopping Quarter (which includes Broadmead and Cabot Circus) with its high-end department stores and St. Nicholas Market with its independent stalls.

You also have the opportunity to hop off the bus and experience some of Bristol’s best attractions* including: Brunel's ss Great Britain, Bristol Zoo Gardens, We the Curious, The Bristol Hippodrome and the Bristol Aquarium (* as rated on Trip Advisor).

Tickets

The Explorer ticket allows you to enjoy the full 1 hour tour, or alternatively you can hop off the bus at any one of the 19 stops around the city and explore Bristol a little further. The guides are happy to give any assistance on further places to visit. Or do both! The Explorer ticket is valid for 2 days so you can make the most of your visit to Bristol.

There is a Family ticket available as the tour is suitable for all ages. Children under 5 travel free.

They offer a Bus/Boat Combo ticket, again valid for 2 days, which allows you to explore Bristol by water as well as open top bus.

Groups

For larger groups private tours are also available. Choose the ‘Original Bristol’ guided tour or the ‘Cream Tea tour’, which includes a stop at the Avon Gorge hotel with views of the Clifton Suspension Bridge and gorge. All trips can be tailor-made to suit your requirements.

Please send any enquiries to Vanessa at Vanessa@bristolinsight.co.uk.

 

You may also like:

Bristol Sightseeing & Tours

A Guide to exploring the city with Bristol Insight: The Open Top Bus Company

5 facts we learned on a bus tour of Bristol

 

Take me back to the Visit Bristol home page.

Extras

Establishment Features

  • Bristol Pound Accepted
  • Dogs Accepted

Key Features

  • In town/city centre
  • Of historic, literary or architectural interest
  • Outdoor Attraction

Payment Methods

  • Euros accepted
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Video

  • Bristol Insight Video

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Find out about the latest on the roads and get travel directions from TravelWest.info

Public Transport Directions

For comprehensive information about getting here by public transport, please visit TravelWest.info

Guide Prices

Explorer Bus Ticket: 1 Day Ticket - with second consecutive day FREE
Adult £15.50 per ticket, Student / OAP £13.50 per ticket, Child 5-15 years £9.00 per ticket (under 5's go free)
Family (up to 2 adults and 3 children) £46.00 per ticket

Bus/Boat Combo – 1 Day Ticket - with second consecutive day FREE
Adult / Senior £21.00 per ticket, Child 5-15 years £12.50 per ticket (under 5's go free)
Family (up to 2 adults & 3 children) £64.00 per ticket

Note: prices are subject to change
Available to buy online at: www.bristolinsight.co.uk

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    393
  • Very Good
    107
  • Average
    18
  • Poor
    8
  • Terrible
    5

Recent Reviews:

  • hjtwsm
    Weston-super-Mare, United Kingdom
    Bristol open top bus tour, old city & main city centre
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 5th June 2019
    Wonderful way to entertain grandchildren (and Adults too) without walking. You can hop on or off the bus at leasure Read full review
  • JDunning81
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Great way to see the City!
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 3rd July 2019
    We did the Bristol Insight Hop on/off bus tour over 2 days and combined it with a river cruise ticket too! It’s a fantastic way to get around Bristol and see the sights, you also get guide... Read full review
  • Jadec_knapp
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Mrs
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 28th July 2019
    Sean Snook was brilliant, very informative, had a lovely manor and kept me interested throughout the tour Read full review
Pick-up across the city but bus stop 1 is on Broad Quay opposite the Radisson Blu Hotel
Central Bristol
Bristol
BS1 4DJ

Tel: +44 (0)7422 963 454

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS
VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS

Awards

  • Visit EnglandCode of Practice Code of Practice 2012
  • South West TourismSouth West Tourism Excellence Awards 2014-2015 - Gold South West Tourism Excellence Awards 2014-2015 - Gold 2015

Opening Times

Open (1 Apr 2019 - 3 Nov 2019)

* Check the website for timetables

What's Nearby

  1. Radisson Blu Bristol

    Stunning hotel in the centre of Bristol, with amazing views and 176 modern guest rooms

    0.02 miles away
  2. SACO Bristol - Broad Quay

    Set in the buzzing heart of Bristol, these apartments are within a short stroll of the…

    0.01 miles away
  3. Get a birds-eye view across the city with a room at Radisson Blu

    Floor-to-ceiling tinted windows take in the Harbour, the city, the centre and beyond –…

    0.02 miles away
  1. Your Stay Bristol - Marsh House

    Brand new development in the heart of Bristol's historic centre of deluxe 1 and 2 bedroom…

    0.04 miles away
  2. Bristol Backpackers

    Bunk Beds in dorms or private rooms.Sociable lounge, bar and kitchen.ID required to check…

    0.09 miles away
  3. Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel

    Explore vibrant Bristol city and harbour by staying at Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel.

    0.09 miles away
  4. The Bristol - a member of The Doyle Collection

    As one of the city’s premier places to stay, The Bristol offers visitors a unique…

    0.15 miles away
  5. Overlook the Floating Harbour from The Bristol hotel

    The Bristol Hotel enjoys an unbeatable waterfront location in the heart of Bristol

    0.15 miles away
  6. Bristol YHA

    YHA Bristol is in an impressive refurbished warehouse on the quayside in Bristol's…

    0.18 miles away
  7. Stay in a Rooftop Retro Rocket Caravan

    A stylish, contemporary family-run guesthouse, nestled in the heart of Bristol's buzzing…

    0.18 miles away
  8. Brooks Guesthouse Bristol

    The stunning refurbished Brooks Guest House Bristol is a boutique guesthouse, the most…

    0.19 miles away
  9. Mercure Bristol Brigstow Hotel

    City Centre hotel featuring great dining and views of the river

    0.2 miles away
  10. Bristol Harbour Hotel

    With 42 luxury bedrooms, some with spectacular views over St Nicholas Market and Bristol…

    0.2 miles away
  11. SACO Bristol - West India House

    These 4 star city centre waterfront apartments are an ideal alternative to hotels,…

    0.21 miles away
  12. Mercure Bristol Grand Hotel

    The four-star Mercure Bristol Grand on Broad Street, Bristol has had an extensive…

    0.28 miles away
  13. Hotel du Vin & Bistro

    Quirky, elegant and luxurious hotel, with some loft-style rooms and a fantastic on-site…

    0.3 miles away
Previous Next

Search For What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles