To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Bristol Insight: The Open Top Bus Company

Add Bristol Insight: The Open Top Bus Company to your Itinerary

Bristol Insight

About

Step aboard the distinctive red open top buses, and enjoy the sights and sounds of this wonderful city from a different perspective.

Local guides provide a unique tour with informed, personal and interactive commentary. Travel around the Harbourside & stop at Brunel’s famous transatlantic liner, Brunel's SS Great Britain. Carry on out along the dramatic Avon Gorge and beneath the impressive Clifton Suspension Bridge; another iconic Brunel masterpiece.

You can also enjoy a variety of shopping experiences: elegant Clifton Village; eclectic Park Street; and the bustling Bristol Shopping Quarter (which includes Cabot Circus) with its high-end department stores and St. Nicholas Market with its independent stalls.

You also have the opportunity to hop off the bus and experience over 20 *of Bristol’s best attractions including: Brunel's SS Great Britain, Bristol Zoo Gardens, We The Curious and the Bristol Aquarium (* as rated on Trip Advisor).

The Explorer ticket allows you to enjoy the full 1 hour and 15 minute tour (approximately), or alternatively you can hop off the bus at any one of the 17 stops around the city and explore Bristol a little further. The guides are happy to give any assistance on further places to visit. Or do both! The Explorer ticket is valid for 2 days so you can make the most of your visit to Bristol.

There is a Family ticket available as the tour is suitable for all ages.

They offer a Bus/Boat Combo ticket, again valid for 2 days (Bristol Ferry Co, valid for 1 day), which allows you to explore Bristol by water as well as open top bus.

For larger groups private tours are also available. Choose the ‘Original Bristol’ guided tour or the ‘Cream Tea tour’, which includes a stop at the Avon Gorge hotel with views of the Clifton Suspension Bridge and gorge.

Discounts are given for all tickets purchased online.

Extras

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Key Features

  • In town/city centre
  • Of historic, literary or architectural interest
  • Outdoor Attraction

Payment Methods

  • Euros accepted
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free

Establishment Features

  • Bristol Pound Accepted
  • Dogs Accepted

Video

  • Bristol Insight Video

Map & Directions

Guide Prices

Explorer Bus Ticket: 1 Day Ticket - with second consecutive day FREE
Adult £15.00 per ticket, Student / OAP £13.00 per ticket, Child 5-15 years £9.00 per ticket (under 5's go free)
Family (up to 2 adults and 3 children) £44.00 per ticket

Bus/Boat Combo – 1 Day Ticket - with second consecutive day FREE
Adult / Senior £20.00 per ticket, Child 5-15years £12.00 per ticket (under 5's go free)
Family (up to 2 adults & 3 children) £60.00 per ticket

Note: prices are subject to change
Available to buy online at: www.bristolinsight.co.uk

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    317
  • Very Good
    89
  • Average
    12
  • Poor
    7
  • Terrible
    2

Recent Reviews:

  • Pixlu
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Excellent tour
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 31st August 2017
    We had a fabulous tour on the open top bus today. Our guide- Andy was fab he filled the tour with interesting & fun facts. We don't live far from Bristol but it was still a really good way to have a... Read full review
  • toffee71Manchester
    manchester
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Easy peasy sifht seesing
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 29th August 2017
    I was exploring Bristol on my own and decided the bus tour was a great way to see everything without miles of walking. The tour tickets last for 2 days and gave unlimited 1-day travel on the... Read full review
  • lauren_amyprice
    bristol
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Guide 'n Seek
    4 of 5 stars
    Monday, 28th August 2017
    Decided to take a trip on the open top bus to research some history about my own city! Having travelled regularly on Bristol buses can I just compliment your driver, Elizabeth, on not making it a... Read full review
Pick up across the city but bus spot 1 Anchor Rd behind the Watershed,
Central Bristol
Bristol
BS1 4XJ

Tel: +44 (0)117 971 9279

Instagram feed

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS
VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS

Awards

  • Visit EnglandCode of Practice Code of Practice 2012
  • South West TourismSouth West Tourism Excellence Awards 2014-2015 - Gold South West Tourism Excellence Awards 2014-2015 - Gold 2015

Opening Times

Open (4 Feb 2017 - 24 Dec 2017)

What's Nearby

  1. Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel

    Luxurious and historic hotel by Bristol’s waterfront, offering excellent leisure...

    0.04 miles away
  2. Radisson Blu Bristol

    Stunning hotel in the centre of Bristol, with amazing views and 176 modern guest rooms

    0.09 miles away
  3. SACO Bristol - Broad Quay

    Set in the buzzing heart of Bristol, these apartments are within a short stroll of the...

    0.09 miles away
  1. The Bristol - a member of The Doyle Collection

    As one of the city’s premier places to stay, The Bristol offers visitors a unique...

    0.11 miles away
  2. Bristol YHA

    YHA Bristol is in an impressive refurbished warehouse on the quayside in Bristol's...

    0.13 miles away
  3. Your Stay Bristol - Marsh House

    Brand new development in the heart of Bristol's historic centre of deluxe 1 and 2 bedroom...

    0.13 miles away
  4. Bristol Backpackers

    Bunk Beds in dorms or private rooms.Sociable lounge, bar and kitchen.ID required to check...

    0.16 miles away
  5. Berkeley Apartments - Harford House

    Harford House is a tasteful conversion of a period building offering executive styled...

    0.19 miles away
  6. College Green Serviced Apartment

    Constructed in 2012 to a high specification, 16 Deanery Road is a modern fully furnished,...

    0.19 miles away
  7. Brooks Guesthouse Bristol

    The stunning refurbished Brooks Guest House Bristol is a boutique guesthouse, the most...

    0.27 miles away
  8. Mercure Bristol Brigstow Hotel

    City Centre hotel featuring great dining and views of the river

    0.28 miles away
  9. Bristol Harbour Hotel

    With 42 luxury bedrooms, some with spectacular views over St Nicholas Market and Bristol...

    0.29 miles away
  10. SACO Bristol - West India House

    These 4 star city centre waterfront apartments are an ideal alternative to hotels,...

    0.3 miles away
  11. Berkeley Apartments - Park Street

    Launched April 17 this beautiful listed building has been tastefully converted into 9...

    0.31 miles away
  12. Mercure Bristol Grand Hotel

    The four-star Mercure Bristol Grand on Broad Street, Bristol has had an extensive...

    0.36 miles away
  13. Hotel du Vin & Bistro

    Quirky, elegant and luxurious hotel, with some loft-style rooms and a fantastic on-site...

    0.38 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles