Bristol Temple Meads Railway Station

Temple Meads, Bristol, BS1 6QF

Tel: 08457 000 125

Add Bristol Temple Meads Railway Station to your Itinerary

Bristol Temple Meads Railway Station

About

*** Please note: Visit Bristol are in the process of updating our pages with the most up to date information, as and when businesses reopen. Please see individual websites and social media for the most up to date information before you plan a visit. ***

Temple Meads Railway Station is the main railway station for Bristol with connections to most of Britain, including Birmingham, Cardiff, Leeds, London, Manchester and Scotland. Local services include trains to Weston-super-Mare, Taunton and Gloucester.

Station facilities include bicycle storage, car park, seat reservations, taxi rank, open top bus tour stop, Bristol Flyer (shuttle bus service to airport), stops for several buses, free WiFi access (the Cloud) and self-service machines are available.

Accessibility information

- Accessible ticket machines are located at the station entrance by the ticket office. 
- Set-Down / Pick up Points are available at the station entrance. Assisted travel meeting point located at the customer information office - Platform 3. Please notify a member of staff.
- Staff assistance is available 24 hours a day; please request assistance from any member of staff if you have not booked assistance in advance.
- Step Free Access is available via lifts to all platforms and facilties, the ticket office is also step free.
- Wheelchairs are also available at the station.

Please note that this station does not offer an accessible booking office counteror Customer Help Points.

 

Read more

Travelling to Bristol
Bristol Maps
Public transport in Bristol
Visitor information

Further Information

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • Facilities for Disabled Visitors

Establishment Features

  • Open All Year

Specialist Features

  • Special provisions for cyclists

Travel & Trade

  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Open: (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2021)

Downloads & links

Discover More

What's Nearby

  1. Ibis Temple Meads Quay

    Contemporary hotel situated mere minutes away from Bristol Temple Meads railway station

    0.16 miles away
  2. Hilton Garden Inn Bristol City Centre

    Contemporary 171-room hotel, with an excellent restaurant, located near Bristol Temple…

    0.22 miles away
  3. Novotel Bristol Centre

    Modern 131-room hotel, located close to Bristol Temple Meads railway station and the city…

    0.23 miles away
  1. Leonardo Hotel Bristol Glassfields

    The newly built Leonardo Hotel Bristol Glassfields offers 197 stylish bedrooms, featuring…

    0.3 miles away
  2. DoubleTree by Hilton Bristol City Centre

    Located close to Bristol Temple Meads, this hotel features modern rooms overlooking the…

    0.32 miles away
  3. PREMIER SUITES Bristol Redcliffe

    Luxury, city centre, serviced apartments available for stays from a one night to a few…

    0.33 miles away
  4. Bristol Marriott Hotel City Centre

    Bristol Marriott Hotel City Centre is a memorable destination for work and play, with an…

    0.45 miles away
  5. Cleyro Serviced Apartments

    Cleyro Serviced Apartments has re-opened, subject to Government restrictions. Please…

    0.46 miles away
  6. SACO Bristol - West India House

    These 4 star city centre waterfront apartments are an ideal alternative to hotels,…

    0.57 miles away
  7. Charlotte's Rise - Serviced Apartments

    Originally designed by one of Bristol’s most famous architects, Charlotte’s Rise Serviced…

    0.58 miles away
  8. Future Inns Bristol Cabot Circus Hotel

    Contemporary hotel, with spacious rooms, located adjacent to the Cabot Circus shopping…

    0.62 miles away
  9. PREMIER SUITES PLUS Bristol Cabot Circus

    Serviced apartments located in Quakers Friars, Bristol's premium shopping quarter.

    0.62 miles away
  10. Brooks Guesthouse Bristol

    The stunning Brooks Guest House Bristol is a boutique guesthouse in central Bristol.

    0.63 miles away
  11. Stay in a Rooftop Retro Rocket Caravan

    A stylish, contemporary family-run guesthouse, nestled in the heart of Bristol's buzzing…

    0.64 miles away
  12. Mercure Bristol Grand Hotel

    The four-star Mercure Bristol Grand on Broad Street, Bristol has had an extensive…

    0.65 miles away
  13. Bristol Harbour Hotel

    With 42 luxury bedrooms, some with spectacular views over St Nicholas Market and Bristol…

    0.66 miles away
Previous Next

Search For What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles