Bristol Temple Meads Railway Station

Station Approach, Redcliffe, Bristol, BS1 6QF

Tel: +44 (0)8457 000 125

Add Bristol Temple Meads Railway Station to your Itinerary

Bristol Temple Meads Railway Station

About

Bristol Temple Meads is the city's central railway station, with connections to most of the UK, including London, Cardiff, Birmingham, Manchester, Leeds and Scotland.

Local services include trains to Weston-super-Mare, Taunton and Gloucester. The historic Severn Beach line connects Bristol Temple Meads to the Severn Estuary coast and Severn Way walking route. The Severn Beach line calls at several small local stations within Bristol itself, convenient for getting around the city and its surrounding areas. 

The station's facilities include bicycle storage, car parks, seat reservations, taxi ranks, an open top bus tour stop, a range of connecting bus routes to destinations across the city, free Wi-Fi and self-service ticket machines. 

The A1 Airport Flyer bus service can be caught at the station, with a journey time of 30 minutes to Bristol Airport.

Accessibility Information

- Accessible ticket machines are located at the station entrance by the ticket office. 
- Set-Down & Pick-Up Points are available at the station entrance. An assisted travel meeting point is located at the customer information office on Platform 3. Please notify a member of staff.
- Staff assistance is available 24 hours a day; please request assistance from any member of staff if you have not booked assistance in advance.
- Step-free access is available via lifts to all platforms and facilties. The ticket office is also step free.
- Wheelchairs are also available at the station.

Please note that Bristol Temple Meads station does not currently offer an accessible booking office counter, or Customer Help Points.

Read more

Travelling to Bristol
Bristol Maps
Public Transport in Bristol
Visitor Information

Further Information

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • Facilities for Disabled Visitors

Establishment Features

  • Open All Year

Specialist Features

  • Special provisions for cyclists

Travel & Trade

  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Find out about the latest on the roads and get travel directions from TravelWest
  Bristol City Council is operating a Clean Air Zone in the city centre area. To find out more and to check if you will need to pay, go to bristol.gov.uk/streets-travel/bristol-caz
 

Public Transport Directions

For comprehensive information about getting here by public transport, please visit TravelWest
or go to our Public Transport page
  

Opening Times

Open: (1 Jan 2024 - 31 Dec 2024)

Downloads & links

Discover More

Related

Bristol Parkway Railway StationBristol Parkway Railway Station, North BristolBristol Parkway is Bristol's out-of-town mainline railway station, located to the north of the city centre.

What's Nearby

  1. Ibis Temple Meads Quay

    Contemporary hotel situated mere minutes away from Bristol Temple Meads railway station

    0.16 miles away
  2. Hilton Garden Inn Bristol City Centre

    Contemporary 171-room hotel, with an excellent restaurant, located near Bristol Temple…

    0.24 miles away
  3. Novotel Bristol Centre

    Modern 131-room hotel, located close to Bristol Temple Meads railway station and the city…

    0.25 miles away
  1. DoubleTree by Hilton Bristol City Centre

    Located close to Bristol Temple Meads, this hotel features modern rooms overlooking the…

    0.32 miles away
  2. Leonardo Hotel Bristol

    The newly built Leonardo Hotel Bristol offers 197 stylish bedrooms, featuring the…

    0.32 miles away
  3. PREMIER SUITES Bristol Redcliffe

    Luxury, city centre, serviced apartments available for stays from a one night to a few…

    0.34 miles away
  4. Delta Hotels by Marriott Bristol City Centre

    Delta Hotels by Marriott Bristol City Centre is a memorable destination for work and…

    0.47 miles away
  5. Cleyro Serviced Apartments

    Their newest development, Finzels Reach is a new city quarter for central Bristol. Built…

    0.48 miles away
  6. SACO Bristol - West India House

    These 4 star city centre waterfront apartments are an ideal alternative to hotels,…

    0.59 miles away
  7. Future Inns Bristol Cabot Circus Hotel

    Contemporary hotel, with spacious rooms, located adjacent to the Cabot Circus shopping…

    0.64 miles away
  8. PREMIER SUITES PLUS Bristol Cabot Circus

    Serviced apartments located in Quakers Friars, Bristol's premium shopping quarter.

    0.64 miles away
  9. Brooks Guesthouse Bristol

    The stunning Brooks Guest House Bristol is a boutique guesthouse in central Bristol.

    0.65 miles away
  10. Stay in a Rooftop Retro Rocket Caravan

    A stylish, contemporary family-run guesthouse, nestled in the heart of Bristol's buzzing…

    0.65 miles away
  11. Mercure Bristol Grand Hotel

    The four-star Mercure Bristol Grand on Broad Street, Bristol has had an extensive…

    0.67 miles away
  12. Harbour Hotel Bristol

    With 42 luxury bedrooms, some with spectacular views over St Nicholas Market and Bristol…

    0.67 miles away
  13. Mint Stays - The Bank Apartments

    The Former Bank of England apartments are the latest range of luxury serviced apartments…

    0.69 miles away
Previous Next

Search For What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles