Avon Valley Railway

Bitton Railway Station, Bath Road, Bitton, Bristol, BS30 6HD

Tel: +44 (0)117 932 5538

Add Avon Valley Railway to your Itinerary

Steam Train at Avon Valley Railway Bristol

About

Avon Valley Railway is now open, subject to Government restrictions. Please check directly on their website and/or social media channels for the latest updates. 

Avon Valley is your friendly, local, steam railway and they’re bringing back the sounds and smells of steam to the Avon Valley. Opened in 1869 by the Midland Railway as a through route between the Birmingham and the South Coast their line was later linked to the iconic Somerset & Dorset Railway. Closed under the Beeching Axe of the 1960’s the line was preserved by an enthusiastic group of volunteers. Today, 40 years on, three miles of track has been re-laid, locomotives and carriages restored, and the sound of steam can once again be heard along the Avon Valley.

They run trains on over 120 days each year (mainly at weekends and school holidays) and their station buffet is open every day except Christmas Day. You can see their beautifully restored Victorian station, take a ride in a heritage carriage behind one of the steam or diesel locomotives, enjoy lunch or afternoon tea in the station buffet and pick up a railway-themed souvenir in the gift shop.

Dogs are welcome on the station site and trains on most days. The only exception are the Santa Steam Specials, some Family events and the dining trains. Avon Valley restrict access to dogs on some family events due to the large numbers of children present, some of whom can be scared by dogs.

Book Tickets

Video

  • Watch the video. Click the arrow to begin

Opening Times

Open (1 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022)

* Platform opens 10.00- 17 00. Please see website for train timetables and events.

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS
VAQAS VB Attraction VAQAS

Awards

  • Green AwardsGreen Tourism Business Scheme (Silver) Green Tourism Business Scheme (Silver) 2012
  • Visit EnglandCode of Practice Code of Practice 2012
  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
  • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Further Information

Other

  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors - Train has specially converted area for wheelchair users
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Children & Infants

  • Facilities for children

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Event venue
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • In countryside
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Of historic, literary or architectural interest
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times

Parking & Transport

  • Car parking
  • Coach Parking
  • On Bus Route

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      223
    • Very Good
      127
    • Average
      46
    • Poor
      17
    • Terrible
      18

    Recent Reviews:

    • Pebbles197
      Bristol, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Family
      Great to see Santa at Avon Valley Railway
      5 of 5 stars
      Saturday, 25th December 2021
      Me and the children really enjoyed this year's Santa Special. I think everyone done a grand job under the conditions with rules for Covid. Speaking to one of the volunteers who explained why they... Read full review
    • Itcanbedone
      Seaton, United Kingdom
      Immensley Disappointing
      1 of 5 stars
      Monday, 27th December 2021
      My daughter-in-law booked this for Boxing Day for the family. A few minutes on the moving train, which incidently I think was a Polish Shunter, then 10 minutes waiting while they put the engine to... Read full review
    • T_Andy101
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Awful communications - wasted purchase
      1 of 5 stars
      Thursday, 6th January 2022
      I purchased advanced tickets just before the pandemic. It turned out to be a wasted purchase and I'm not impressed with the situation. Communication has been awful - I had to chase for an update... Read full review

    What's Nearby

    1. The Annexe - Yew Tree Cottage

      Charming Annexe situated on the edge of an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, offering…

      2.44 miles away
    2. Ibis Temple Meads Quay

      Contemporary hotel situated mere minutes away from Bristol Temple Meads railway station

      4.6 miles away
    3. Bristol Serviced Lettings at Beaufort Court

      Selection of luxury one, two and four bedroom serviced apartments conveniently close to…

      4.69 miles away
    1. Leonardo Hotel Bristol Glassfields

      The newly built Leonardo Hotel Bristol Glassfields offers 197 stylish bedrooms, featuring…

      4.89 miles away
    2. Hilton Garden Inn Bristol City Centre

      Contemporary 171-room hotel, with an excellent restaurant, located near Bristol Temple…

      4.91 miles away
    3. Novotel Bristol Centre

      Modern 131-room hotel, located close to Bristol Temple Meads railway station and the city…

      4.93 miles away
    4. DoubleTree by Hilton Bristol City Centre

      Located close to Bristol Temple Meads, this hotel features modern rooms overlooking the…

      4.96 miles away
    5. Bristol Marriott Hotel City Centre

      Bristol Marriott Hotel City Centre is a memorable destination for work and play, with an…

      4.99 miles away
    6. Future Inns Bristol Cabot Circus Hotel

      Contemporary hotel, with spacious rooms, located adjacent to the Cabot Circus shopping…

      5.02 miles away
    7. PREMIER SUITES Bristol Redcliffe

      Luxury, city centre, serviced apartments available for stays from a one night to a few…

      5.02 miles away
    8. Cleyro Serviced Apartments

      Cleyro Serviced Apartments has re-opened, subject to Government restrictions. Please…

      5.11 miles away
    9. PREMIER SUITES PLUS Bristol Cabot Circus

      Serviced apartments located in Quakers Friars, Bristol's premium shopping quarter.

      5.15 miles away
    10. Artist Residence Bristol

      An eccentric Georgian townhouse & old boot factory with 23 bedrooms in the heart of the…

      5.19 miles away
    11. Leigh Farm

      Secluded picturesque farm with cattle and sheep. Open-plan bungalow accommodation. Large…

      5.24 miles away
    12. Spend the night on a working farm

      Spend the night on the secluded picturesque Leigh farm with cattle and sheep.

      5.24 miles away
    13. SACO Bristol - West India House

      These 4 star city centre waterfront apartments are an ideal alternative to hotels,…

      5.26 miles away
    Previous Next

    What's Nearby

    Directions

    Road Directions

    On the A431 main road, approximately one mile from the town of Keynsham. Car parking spaces are available at Bitton station, and are free. Find out about the latest on the roads and get travel directions from TravelWest.info

    Public Transport Directions

    The nearest station to Bitton is Keynsham which is on the Bristol - Weymouth and Cardiff Central - Portsmouth Harbour train services. Buses 532 and 533 from Keynsham run twice an hour Monday to Saturday from the stop immediately across the road from Keynsham station car park entrance, From Bristol or Bath, you can ride along the popular Bristol/Bath Railway Path (Route 4 of the National Cycle Network). For comprehensive information about getting here by public transport, please visit TravelWest.info

    Search For What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles

    Downloads & links

    Discover More