Bristol Parkway Railway Station

Church Road, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8PU

Tel: +44 (0)8457 000 125

Add Bristol Parkway Railway Station to your Itinerary

Bristol Parkway Railway Station

About

Bristol Parkway is Bristol's out-of-town mainline railway station, located to the north of the city centre. Trains run from the station west towards Wales, east towards London, south towards Bristol Temple Meads, the West Country, Salisbury and the South Coast, and north towards Gloucester and Birmingham.

The station's facilities include bicycle storage, a car park, seat reservations, a taxi rank, connecting bus services, access to self-service machines and free Wi-Fi. 

Bristol Parkway is also connected to Bristol city centre via the M4 Metrobus, 73 and Y6 bus services, and to Bath city centre via the 19 bus service. 

Accessibility Information

- Accessible ticket machines are located at the station entrance by the ticket office.
- Customer Help Points
- Impaired Mobility Set Down
- Set Down & Pick Up points are available at the station entrance. An Assisted Travel meeting point is at the booking office main entrance. Please notify a member of staff.
- Induction Loop
- National Key Toilets
- Ramp For Train Access
- Staff Help Available
- Step Free Access
- Wheelchairs Available

Please note that Bristol Parkway station does not offer accessible booking office counters, accessible public telephones or accessible taxis.

Read more

Travelling to Bristol
Bristol Maps
Public transport in Bristol
Visitor information

 

 

Further Information

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users

Establishment Features

  • Open All Year

Specialist Features

  • Special provisions for cyclists

Travel & Trade

  • Wi-fi available

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Find out about the latest on the roads and get travel directions from TravelWest
  Bristol City Council is operating a Clean Air Zone in the city centre area. To find out more and to check if you will need to pay, go to bristol.gov.uk/streets-travel/bristol-caz
 

Public Transport Directions

For comprehensive information about getting here by public transport, please visit TravelWest
or go to our Public Transport page
  

Opening Times

Open: (1 Jan 2024 - 31 Dec 2024)

Downloads & links

Discover More

Related

Bristol Temple Meads Railway StationBristol Temple Meads Railway Station, Central BristolBristol Temple Meads is the city's central railway station, with connections to most of the UK, including London, Cardiff, Birmingham, Manchester, Leeds and Scotland.

What's Nearby

  1. Village Hotel Club

    Offering guests everything they need all under one roof, the Village Hotel Club, Bristol…

    1.29 miles away
  2. Mercure Bristol North The Grange Hotel

    A stylish blend of traditional and contemporary design set in 18 acres of landscaped…

    1.93 miles away
  3. Your Stay Bristol - Orchard Gate

    Quality development of one or two bedroom self contained apartments. Each of them…

    2.09 miles away
  1. Lodge at Bristol

    Lodge at Bristol is a premium budget hotel, located just off the Almondsbury Interchange,…

    2.19 miles away
  2. Aztec Hotel & Spa

    Aztec Hotel & Spa is a modern, award winning hotel, located just off the Almondsbury…

    2.24 miles away
  3. Property Solutions by JB

    PropertySolutionsby JB offers a beautiful 2 bedroom Ground Floor Fully Serviced Apartment…

    2.67 miles away
  4. Almondsbury Inn & Lounge

    Located in the village of Almondsbury close to junction 16 of the M5 and junction 20 of…

    2.8 miles away
  5. Mint Stays - The Fern Apartments

    Luxury 1 and 2 bed apartments with dedicated parking in East Bristol adjacent to café,…

    2.89 miles away
  6. The Bowl Inn

    This historic inn offers great accommodation, excellent food, fine wines and real ales.

    3.03 miles away
  7. Rock House

    Rock House serviced accommodation is a self-contained apartment with easy access to M4,…

    3.13 miles away
  8. Mollie’s Motel Bristol

    Mollie’s is a brand new, cool, lifestyle hotel and diner concept designed exclusively by…

    3.19 miles away
  9. The Old Barn at Trymwood

    Looking for a city break with a difference? The Old Barn at Trymwood could be just what…

    3.34 miles away
  10. The Camp at The Wave

    Spend time at The Camp, glamping in beautiful countryside just metres from Bristol’s…

    3.96 miles away
  11. Berwick Lodge

    Escape the hectic pace of everyday life and indulge in some well-deserved relaxation.…

    3.98 miles away
  12. Moxy Bristol

    Moxy Hotels don't take themselves too seriously. But they are seriously into showing you…

    4.1 miles away
  13. Artist Residence Bristol

    An eccentric Georgian townhouse & old boot factory with 23 bedrooms in the heart of the…

    4.1 miles away
Previous Next

Search For What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles