To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Bristol Ferry Boats

Add Bristol Ferry Boats to your Itinerary

Bristol Ferry Boats

About

Bristol Ferry Boats provide a scheduled waterbus service around Bristol’s unique Floating Harbour 364 days of the year come rain or shine and have done for 40 years. Visitors and locals alike can hop on and off their boats at any of their 17 stops.

Arriving by train at Temple Meads station? Hop on a ferry (the stop is just a couple of minutes walk from the station) and take a leisurely trip to Bristol’s Shopping Quarter, the City Centre, We The Curious, The Aquarium and of course what better way to arrive at Brunel’s SS Great Britain than by water? The Harbour offers a huge range of bars, restaurants, markets and cafes too as well as the bigger attractions.

Why not stay on board the heated covered boats for a forty minute round trip and take in the sights and sounds of the vibrant City Centre? It is a fascinating way to see the city from a completely different perspective.

Starting in spring Bristol Ferry Boats offer public trips up the Avon Gorge and under the Clifton Suspension Bridge, lovely river trips to Beeses Bar & Tea Gardens for Sunday roast, Riverside picnics and even a fascinating trip up the New Cut. Have you ever wondered what wildlife lies in the Avon Gorge? On their Gorge Wildlife cruises local naturalist Ed Drewitt will open your eyes to things you would not usually notice and his enthusiasm will be sure to keep you thoroughly entertained! See this year's dates on their website and be sure to call and book your place.

Bands at Beeses

What better way to kick start your weekend than an evening boat-trip to this legendary riverside venue. Sit back with a beer or a cheeky G&T and their lovely boat will transport you through the tranquil, leafy,waterways to Beeses. Here you can hop off the boat and soak up the beautiful surroundings whilst enjoying a delicious hog roast, quaffIing a pint of fine ale and of course the ineffable entertainment of a great live band.

The boats are also all available to hire for private trips from educational tours, corporate events, birthdays, weddings, hen dos, river cruises, vintage tea parties, bucks fizz breakfasts, transfers and of course the classic booze cruise. Just give our friendly staff a call and start planning your special event.

Extras

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Children & Infants

  • Facilities for children

Establishment Features

  • Audio Commentary in Foreign Languages
  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Cater for groups
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Event Venue
  • Open All Year
  • Toilets - On all covered Boats, not on open Boats

Key Features

  • Film or TV location
  • In town/city centre - Based in the historic Harbour area.

Parking & Transport

  • On Bus Route

Payment Methods

  • Booking essential
  • Euros accepted
  • Special group rates

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens
  • Marketed towards student/youth

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Video

  • Ferry Boats - Heading Home Video
  • Ferry Boats - Nightrush Video
  • Ferry Boats - Matilda
  • How to get to the Temple Meads landing stage.

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Many landing stages accessible by public transport - see website for more information

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    830
  • Very Good
    326
  • Average
    46
  • Poor
    8
  • Terrible
    8

Recent Reviews:

  • PennyWalters
    Bristol
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Mixed feelings
    3 of 5 stars
    Monday, 16th July 2018
    The boat assistant was very brusque, almost abrupt. We were asked where are we going, but I thought it was a round trip, so didn't understand the question? Was moved from my seat, in case I blocked... Read full review
  • RoganJ
    Huddersfield, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Good as a way of getting about, as a there and back boat trip, or for a view of SS Great Britain
    4 of 5 stars
    Monday, 16th July 2018
    We had a boat trip on the ferry on a sunny Sunday and really enjoyed it. Some hopefully useful pointers: - They sail every 40 mins, in each direction, at least on Sunday on peak times. But one... Read full review
  • Neil S
    Ormskirk, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Great service
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 16th July 2018
    This is the only way to travel around Bristol docks and harbour, a regular ferry service run by pleasant and helpful staff. Easy to get on and off and takes you right into the city centre, well... Read full review
44 The Grove
Bristol
BS1 4RB

Tel: +44 (0)117 927 3416

Instagram feed

Awards

  • Bristol Tourism & Hospitality AwardSmall Attraction of the Year Winner 2013 Small Attraction of the Year Winner 2013 2014

Opening Times

Operates all year (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel

    Luxurious and historic hotel by Bristol’s waterfront, offering excellent leisure...

    0.04 miles away
  2. Radisson Blu Bristol

    Stunning hotel in the centre of Bristol, with amazing views and 176 modern guest rooms

    0.05 miles away
  3. SACO Bristol - Broad Quay

    Set in the buzzing heart of Bristol, these apartments are within a short stroll of the...

    0.06 miles away
  1. Your Stay Bristol - Marsh House

    Brand new development in the heart of Bristol's historic centre of deluxe 1 and 2 bedroom...

    0.09 miles away
  2. Bristol Backpackers

    Bunk Beds in dorms or private rooms.Sociable lounge, bar and kitchen.ID required to check...

    0.12 miles away
  3. The Bristol - a member of The Doyle Collection

    As one of the city’s premier places to stay, The Bristol offers visitors a unique...

    0.14 miles away
  4. Bristol YHA

    YHA Bristol is in an impressive refurbished warehouse on the quayside in Bristol's...

    0.16 miles away
  5. Brooks Guesthouse Bristol

    The stunning refurbished Brooks Guest House Bristol is a boutique guesthouse, the most...

    0.24 miles away
  6. Mercure Bristol Brigstow Hotel

    City Centre hotel featuring great dining and views of the river

    0.25 miles away
  7. Bristol Harbour Hotel

    With 42 luxury bedrooms, some with spectacular views over St Nicholas Market and Bristol...

    0.25 miles away
  8. SACO Bristol - West India House

    These 4 star city centre waterfront apartments are an ideal alternative to hotels,...

    0.26 miles away
  9. Berkeley Apartments - Park Street

    Launched April 17 this beautiful listed building has been tastefully converted into 9...

    0.29 miles away
  10. Mercure Bristol Grand Hotel

    The four-star Mercure Bristol Grand on Broad Street, Bristol has had an extensive...

    0.33 miles away
  11. Hotel du Vin & Bistro

    Quirky, elegant and luxurious hotel, with some loft-style rooms and a fantastic on-site...

    0.33 miles away
  12. Rock and Bowl

    The Rock N Bowl Hostel, located right in Bristol's buzzing City Centre, is the perfect...

    0.37 miles away
  13. The Bristol Wing

    Ideally suited to single travellers, couples and families they have a mixture of rooms...

    0.41 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Sunday, 22nd July 2018 - Sunday, 22nd July 2018

Sunday, 29th July 2018 - Sunday, 29th July 2018

Sunday, 5th August 2018 - Sunday, 5th August 2018

Sunday, 12th August 2018 - Sunday, 12th August 2018

Sunday, 19th August 2018 - Sunday, 19th August 2018

Sunday, 26th August 2018 - Sunday, 26th August 2018

Sunday, 2nd September 2018 - Sunday, 2nd September 2018

Sunday, 9th September 2018 - Sunday, 9th September 2018

Sunday, 16th September 2018 - Sunday, 16th September 2018

Sunday Riverside Roast at Beese's
more info

Search For What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles