To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Bristol Ferry Boats

Add Bristol Ferry Boats to your Itinerary

Bristol Ferry Boats

About

Bristol Ferry Boats provide a scheduled waterbus service around Bristol’s unique Floating Harbour 364 days of the year come rain or shine and have done for 40 years. Visitors and locals alike can hop on and off their boats at any of their 17 stops.

Arriving by train at Temple Meads station? Hop on a ferry (the stop is just a couple of minutes walk from the station) and take a leisurely trip to Bristol’s Shopping Quarter, the City Centre, We The Curious, The Aquarium and of course what better way to arrive at Brunel’s SS Great Britain than by water? The Harbour offers a huge range of bars, restaurants, markets and cafes too as well as the bigger attractions.

Why not stay on board the heated covered boats for a forty minute round trip and take in the sights and sounds of the vibrant City Centre? It is a fascinating way to see the city from a completely different perspective.

Starting in spring Bristol Ferry Boats offer public trips up the Avon Gorge and under the Clifton Suspension Bridge, lovely river trips to Beeses Bar & Tea Gardens for Sunday roast, Riverside picnics and even a fascinating trip up the New Cut. Have you ever wondered what wildlife lies in the Avon Gorge? On their Gorge Wildlife cruises local naturalist Ed Drewitt will open your eyes to things you would not usually notice and his enthusiasm will be sure to keep you thoroughly entertained! See this year's dates on their website and be sure to call and book your place.

Bands at Beeses

What better way to kick start your weekend than an evening boat-trip to this legendary riverside venue. Sit back with a beer or a cheeky G&T and their lovely boat will transport you through the tranquil, leafy,waterways to Beeses. Here you can hop off the boat and soak up the beautiful surroundings whilst enjoying a delicious hog roast, quaffIing a pint of fine ale and of course the ineffable entertainment of a great live band.

The boats are also all available to hire for private trips from educational tours, corporate events, birthdays, weddings, hen dos, river cruises, vintage tea parties, bucks fizz breakfasts, transfers and of course the classic booze cruise. Just give our friendly staff a call and start planning your special event.

 

You may also like

Boat trips in Bristol

Family things to do in Bristol

Family-friendly accommodation in Bristol

 

Take me back to the Visit Bristol 

 

Extras

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Children & Infants

  • Facilities for children

Establishment Features

  • Audio Commentary in Foreign Languages
  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Cater for groups
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Event Venue
  • Open All Year
  • Toilets - On all covered Boats, not on open Boats

Key Features

  • Film or TV location
  • In town/city centre - Based in the historic Harbour area.

Parking & Transport

  • On Bus Route

Payment Methods

  • Booking essential
  • Euros accepted
  • Special group rates

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens
  • Marketed towards student/youth

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Video

  • Ferry Boats - Heading Home Video

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Many landing stages accessible by public transport - see website for more information Find out about the latest on the roads and get travel directions from TravelWest.info

Public Transport Directions

For comprehensive information about getting here by public transport, please visit TravelWest.info

Special Offers

  • Free travel for carers

    The offer: Passengers with disability/in care travel at concessionary fares and up to two carers travel for free.

    How to book: For further details, terms and conditions and to book visit the Bristol Ferry Boats website.

    Offer link: Offers for carers

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    921
  • Very Good
    360
  • Average
    50
  • Poor
    8
  • Terrible
    12

Recent Reviews:

  • stanslot
    Sleaford, United Kingdom
    Great way to travel
    4 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 9th November 2019
    These ferry boats are clean and have friendly staff which were very helpful, there are very good value for money, we love travelling on them. Read full review
  • Jenny C
    Norwich, United Kingdom
    What an asset
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 13th November 2019
    Used the ferry to get to the various sites along the waterfront. We bought an all day hop on hop off ticket which was good value. The crew on both boats were brilliant. Read full review
  • Andrew081
    St Albans, United Kingdom
    A lovely way to arrive in the city centre
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 16th November 2019
    For £2.50 the Bristol ferry boat will take you from Temple Meads Station to the City Centre in around 20 minutes. Bristol is often choked with traffic so buses and taxis do not get around quickly... Read full review
44 The Grove
Bristol
BS1 4RB

Tel: +44 (0)117 927 3416

Awards

  • Bristol Tourism & Hospitality AwardSmall Attraction of the Year Winner 2013 Small Attraction of the Year Winner 2013 2014

Opening Times

Open (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

* Ferry runs every day except Christmas Day. Check the website for timetables.
Special boat trips on selected days only.

What's Nearby

  1. Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel

    Explore vibrant Bristol city and harbour by staying at Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel.

    0.04 miles away
  2. Radisson Blu Bristol

    Stunning hotel in the centre of Bristol, with amazing views and 176 modern guest rooms

    0.05 miles away
  3. Get a birds-eye view across the city with a room at Radisson Blu

    Floor-to-ceiling tinted windows take in the Harbour, the city, the centre and beyond –…

    0.05 miles away
  1. SACO Bristol - Broad Quay

    Set in the buzzing heart of Bristol, these apartments are within a short stroll of the…

    0.06 miles away
  2. Your Stay Bristol - Marsh House

    New development in the heart of Bristol's historic centre of deluxe one and two bedroom…

    0.09 miles away
  3. Bristol Backpackers

    Bunk Beds in dorms or private rooms.Sociable lounge, bar and kitchen.ID required to check…

    0.12 miles away
  4. The Bristol - a member of The Doyle Collection

    As one of the city’s premier places to stay, The Bristol offers visitors a unique…

    0.14 miles away
  5. Overlook the Floating Harbour from The Bristol hotel

    The Bristol Hotel enjoys an unbeatable waterfront location in the heart of Bristol

    0.14 miles away
  6. Bristol YHA

    YHA Bristol is in an impressive refurbished warehouse on the quayside in Bristol's…

    0.16 miles away
  7. Stay in a Rooftop Retro Rocket Caravan

    A stylish, contemporary family-run guesthouse, nestled in the heart of Bristol's buzzing…

    0.24 miles away
  8. Brooks Guesthouse Bristol

    The stunning refurbished Brooks Guest House Bristol is a boutique guesthouse, the most…

    0.24 miles away
  9. Mercure Bristol Brigstow Hotel

    City Centre hotel featuring great dining and views of the river

    0.25 miles away
  10. Bristol Harbour Hotel

    With 42 luxury bedrooms, some with spectacular views over St Nicholas Market and Bristol…

    0.25 miles away
  11. SACO Bristol - West India House

    These 4 star city centre waterfront apartments are an ideal alternative to hotels,…

    0.26 miles away
  12. Mercure Bristol Grand Hotel

    The four-star Mercure Bristol Grand on Broad Street, Bristol has had an extensive…

    0.33 miles away
  13. Hotel du Vin & Bistro

    Quirky, elegant and luxurious hotel, with some loft-style rooms and a fantastic on-site…

    0.33 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Saturday, 7th December 2019 - Sunday, 8th December 2019

Sunday, 8th December 2019 - Sunday, 8th December 2019

Saturday, 14th December 2019 - Sunday, 15th December 2019

Sunday, 15th December 2019 - Sunday, 15th December 2019

Sunday, 22nd December 2019 - Tuesday, 24th December 2019

Monday, 23rd December 2019 - Monday, 23rd December 2019

Tuesday, 24th December 2019 - Tuesday, 24th December 2019

Sail with Santa with Bristol Ferry BoatsSail with Santa with Bristol Ferry Boats
more info

Sail past Brunel's famous landmarks with Bristol Ferry, Harbourside

Saturday, 21st December 2019 - Saturday, 21st December 2019

Christmas Treasure Trail at 44 The GroveChristmas Treasure Trail with Bristol Ferry Boats
more info

Search For What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles